CONTACT US  |  PARENTS  |  STUDENTS  |  STAFF  |  ABOUT US  |  INDEX
COLYTON GRAMMAR SCHOOL
Expectation & Excellence
established 1546

STAFF AND Trustees

TEACHING STAFF

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM (SLT)
Mr T Harris
Headteacher
Mr A Gregson
Deputy Headteacher
Mr R Stidwell
Assistant Headteachers
Mr S Smith
Mrs F Harvey
CAREERS & PASTORAL
Mr S Smith Head of Sixth Form
Mr S Banks
Head of Careers, Education & Guidance
Miss H Washbrook Head of Year 12
Mrs L Fitzhenry
Head of Year 11; Head of Sector - Key Stage 4 & SEND
Mrs N Rorke Head of Year 10
Mr M Smith Head of Year 9
Mrs A Robinson
Head of Year 8; Head of Student Personal Learning & Wellbeing
Mr J Robinson
Head of Year 7; Head of Sector - Key Stage 3
Ms S Taylor Pastoral Support Manager
Ms J Rees School Counsellor
SAFEGUARDING
Mr S Smith Designated Safeguarding Officer
Mrs L Fitzhenry Deputy Safeguarding Officers
Mr J Robinson
HEADS OF DEPARTMENTS & SUBJECT TEACHERS
Mrs S Armour
French
Mr S Banks
Head of Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Bauer History (Maternity Cover)
Mrs S Bean
Second in English
Mrs N Bentall
German
Miss S Birchmore
Physical Education
Mrs J Brooker
History
Mrs S Brownley
Head of Drama
Mr R Bush
English
Miss V Carter
Design & Technology
Mr M Cronk
Head of Computer Science
Dr M Davies
Head of Chemistry
Mr G Davis
Head of Mathematics; Leader of Teaching & Learning
Miss R Ellis
Religious Education; English
Mrs L Fitzhenry
Physics
Mr J Froud
Acting Head of Design & Technology
Mr A Fudger
Mathematics; Computing
Mr A Gregson
History
Mrs D Haas-Evans
Mathematics
Mrs A Harris
Axe Valley Schools' Sports Co-ordinator; PE
Mr C Harris
Head of History & Politics
Mr T Harris
History
Mrs F Harvey
Head of English
Miss P Hickey
Head of Geography
Ms C Hodgson English
Mr D House
Director of Music
Mrs S Hudson
Mathematics
Mrs M-R Hughes
Second in Modern Foreign Languages
Mrs L Lear
Science; KS3 Science Co-ordinator
Mrs M Lester
Music
Mr P Lynch
Physics
Mrs Y McGowan
Religious Education
Miss Z North
Head of Art
Mrs I O'Shea
French
Miss C Pickersgill
History
Mrs V Porter
Science; Psychology
Mr C Read
Assistant Head of Mathematics
Mrs N Rew
Business Studies
Mrs A Robinson
Biology
Mr J Robinson
Head of Boys PE; Geography
Dr N Rorke
Chemistry
Mr B Rowe PE
Mr A Russell
Mathematics
Mr J Shields
Head of Economics
Miss J Shute
Head of PE & Student Leadership; Mathematics
Mrs B Simpson
Science
Mr M Smith
Head of Biology; Leader of Teaching & Learning/SLE More Able
Mr S Smith
English
Mr R Stidwell
Geography
Mr H Stone Chemistry
Mrs L Swait
Head of Religion, Philosophy & Ethics
Mrs L Trott
Science
Dr S Usher
Head of Physics
Miss H Washbrook
Subject Leader - Psychology
Miss J Westhead
History; Politics
Miss S Willey
Art
Mrs J Williams
Psychology
Miss R Woods
Religious Education
LANGUAGE ASSISTANTS
Mrs N Bentall
German
Mrs M-C Smith
French